The Naval Submarine League

SUBLANT Recognizes 2013 Sailors of the Year

NORFOLK, Va. – The 2013 Commander, Submarine Force Atlantic (SUBLANT) Senior and Junior Sailors of the Year (SOY) were announced March 5.  The winners were recognized by Vice Adm. Michael Connor, Commander, Submarine Force Atlantic, during a luncheon held at the Pennsylvania House, Naval Station Norfolk.


            "No successful force is without engaged Sailors fully focused in their roles as warfighters,” said Connor.  “Today, we are in the company of such Sailors - our sea and shore Sailors of the Year.  They represent a generation of submarine warfighters who have demonstrated the skill and the work ethic to ensure our continued dominance of the Undersea Domain, and continue to be the backbone of the country's nuclear strategic deterrent.  Congratulations to these amazing Sailors and their families."         


The 2013 SUBLANT Senior Sea Sailor of the Year was Petty Officer First Class James R. Gagnon, a submarine-qualified and nuclear-trained electrician’s mate assigned to the Los Angeles-class attack submarine USS Montpelier (SSN 765), home ported in Norfolk, Va.  The East Brunswick, N.J. native graduated from East Brunswick High School in 2001, and joined the Navy in February 2002. 

Top row, (left to right): Representing Submarine Veterans and the Current USSVI Southeastern District One Commander, RMCM Steve Bell, USN (Ret.), Board Member; Representing Naval Submarine League, CMDCM Bubba Jones, USN (Ret.), Board Member; CMDCM Shaun Garvin, Commander, Submarine Group TEN, Board Member;

Row 3: CMDCM Andrew Smith, Commander, Submarine Group TWO, Board Member; FORCM Wes Koshoffer, Commander, Submarine Force Atlantic, Sailor of the Year Chairman; CMDCM Stephen Capps, Submarine Squadron SIX, Board Member;

Row 2: MM1(SS) Michael Nickel, USS CALIFORNIA (SSN 781), COMSUBLANT Sea Sailor of the Year Nominee; EM1(SS) James Gagnon, USS MONTPELIER (SSN 765), COMSUBLANT Sea Sailor of the Year; MM1(SS) Joseph Stockton, Nuclear Regional Maintenance Department, Kings Bay, COMSUBLANT Shore Sailor of the Year; EM1(SS) Avery Farrish, USS FLORIDA (SSGN 728) Gold Crew, COMSUBLANT Sea Sailor of the Year Nominee; FT1(SS) Ryan Hamilton, Navy Submarine Torpedo Facility, Yorktown, COMSUBLANT Shore Sailor of the Year Nominee;

Bottom Row: LS2(SS) Scott Burgess, Commander, Submarine Group TWO, COMSUBLANT Shore Junior Sailor of the Year Nominee; MM2(SS) Jared Fouke, PCU John Warner (SSN 785), COMSUBLANT Sea Junior Sailor of the Year Nominee; IT2 Amber Miller, COMSUBLANT Shore Junior Sailor of the Year Nominee; MM2(SS) Jimmy Gee, Trident Refit Facility, Kings Bay, Shore Junior Sailor of the Year.

Not photographed: STS2(SS) Kyle Liggett, USS ALEXANDRIA (SSN 757), COMSUBLANT Sea Junior Sailor of the Year Nominee; MM2(SS) Gregory Heruth, USS FLORIDA (SSGN 728) Blue Crew, COMSUBLANT Sea Junior Sailor of the Year.

RADM Byus, USN (Ret), addressing 120 members of the inauguration of the Washington, DC chapter of the Korea Submarine League on 5 April 2014.
US Senator Blumenthal (CT) addressing NSL sponsors during the Corporate Benefactor Days on 27 February 2014.


Seawolf: Maritime Strategy Covered In Sub History Seminar

Navy’s Budget Ensures World’s Most Capable Naval Force

Former Sailor Discusses What Navy Taught Him

NAVSUP Spotlights Support to the Fleet at Sea Air Space Expo 2013

Click here to join the Naval Submarine League

RADM Padgett Brief "U. S. Submarine Force Way Ahead"


Welcome to our Newest Corporate Benefactors


 

See the latest...

Join the Naval Submarine League mailing list.   Email: